this post was submitted on 19 Dec 2025
350 points (98.3% liked)

196

5053 readers
1722 users here now

Community Rules

You must post before you leave

Be nice. Assume others have good intent (within reason).

Block or ignore posts, comments, and users that irritate you in some way rather than engaging. Report if they are actually breaking community rules.

Use content warnings and/or mark as NSFW when appropriate. Most posts with content warnings likely need to be marked NSFW.

Most 196 posts are memes, shitposts, cute images, or even just recent things that happened, etc. There is no real theme, but try to avoid posts that are very inflammatory, offensive, very low quality, or very "off topic".

Bigotry is not allowed, this includes (but is not limited to): Homophobia, Transphobia, Racism, Sexism, Abelism, Classism, or discrimination based on things like Ethnicity, Nationality, Language, or Religion.

Avoid shilling for corporations, posting advertisements, or promoting exploitation of workers.

Proselytization, support, or defense of authoritarianism is not welcome. This includes but is not limited to: imperialism, nationalism, genocide denial, ethnic or racial supremacy, fascism, Nazism, Marxism-Leninism, Maoism, etc.

Avoid AI generated content.

Avoid misinformation.

Avoid incomprehensible posts.

No threats or personal attacks.

No spam.

Moderator Guidelines

Moderator Guidelines

  • Don’t be mean to users. Be gentle or neutral.
  • Most moderator actions which have a modlog message should include your username.
  • When in doubt about whether or not a user is problematic, send them a DM.
  • Don’t waste time debating/arguing with problematic users.
  • Assume the best, but don’t tolerate sealioning/just asking questions/concern trolling.
  • Ask another mod to take over cases you struggle with, if you get tired, or when things get personal.
  • Ask the other mods for advice when things get complicated.
  • Share everything you do in the mod matrix, both so several mods aren't unknowingly handling the same issues, but also so you can receive feedback on what you intend to do.
  • Don't rush mod actions. If a case doesn't need to be handled right away, consider taking a short break before getting to it. This is to say, cool down and make room for feedback.
  • Don’t perform too much moderation in the comments, except if you want a verdict to be public or to ask people to dial a convo down/stop. Single comment warnings are okay.
  • Send users concise DMs about verdicts about them, such as bans etc, except in cases where it is clear we don’t want them at all, such as obvious transphobes. No need to notify someone they haven’t been banned of course.
  • Explain to a user why their behavior is problematic and how it is distressing others rather than engage with whatever they are saying. Ask them to avoid this in the future and send them packing if they do not comply.
  • First warn users, then temp ban them, then finally perma ban them when they break the rules or act inappropriately. Skip steps if necessary.
  • Use neutral statements like “this statement can be considered transphobic” rather than “you are being transphobic”.
  • No large decisions or actions without community input (polls or meta posts f.ex.).
  • Large internal decisions (such as ousting a mod) might require a vote, needing more than 50% of the votes to pass. Also consider asking the community for feedback.
  • Remember you are a voluntary moderator. You don’t get paid. Take a break when you need one. Perhaps ask another moderator to step in if necessary.

founded 11 months ago
MODERATORS
 
all 21 comments
sorted by: hot top controversial new old
[–] Filetternavn@lemmy.blahaj.zone 12 points 1 day ago (1 children)

For those interested, ignoring the contradictory presentation of the riddle (as the knights themselves would not say the riddle since one always lies and one always tells the truth), the solution is simple. Ask the knights what the other knight would answer when asked what door is correct, and they will both say which path not to go to. Thus you pick the path that neither Knight says!

Logic:

Liar: Will say the wrong option, as they're being asked which door the truth telling knight would say (and they will lie about what the truth-teller would say)
------------------------------------------
Truth-teller: Will say the wrong option, as they're being asked which door the liar would say (and they'll tell the truth about that)

NOTE: This can be expanded to a case with n doors by asking the knights to provide all the options that the other knight could say, and each will provide n-1 options, so you'd pick the one option that neither knight says. It is possible the liar may not list all options, but the truth-teller would, so the problem could still be worked out regardless (and you'd know which knight is the liar in that case).

[–] bstix@feddit.dk 4 points 1 day ago (1 children)
[–] Filetternavn@lemmy.blahaj.zone 3 points 22 hours ago* (last edited 22 hours ago)

The fun is in discrete logic! There is a whole field of mathematics (discrete mathematics) that analyzes the logic of situations that involve binary (true/false) statements, such as the solution to this riddle.

The riddle can be summed up as the following:

Let Y represent a question asked of the knights.
Let A(x) be a boolean function representing the answer of the truth-teller.
Let B(x) be a boolean function representing the answer of the liar.

B(x)≡¬A(x)

An answer can only be determined if the knights do not contradict, otherwise it could not be determined which knight was lying, for instance when Y≡(A(Y)∧B(Y))∨(¬A(Y)∧¬B(Y))≡T.
A trivial question whose answer is logically true would result in the following form:

Y≡(A(Y)∧B(Y))∨(¬A(Y)∧¬B(Y))
A(Y)≡T
B(Y)≡F
Y≡(T∧F)∨(F∧T)≡F∨F≡F
∴Y≡F

Such a question would allow identification of which knight is lying, but would not provide information on which door is true.

Let D represent a set of m doors where there is exactly 1 correct door.

∃!n∈ℕ:D(n)≡T∧n≤m

The player ideally wants to discover which value n is correct so they can choose a door accordingly.
Let R represent the following question: "What are all the doors the other knight could say are correct?".
Let S represent all possible answers to the question "What is the correct door?" for each knight respectively.
Let P be the set representing the value n where D(n)≡T, and Q be the set representing all values n where D(n)≡F,

P⊂D
P={n}
Q⊂D
Q=D-P

Thus the following properties are true:

P∩Q=∅
P∪Q=D

Consider that the answer S would be either t∈P if a knight is telling the truth or t∈Q if a knight is lying.
Thus when answering question R:

A(R)≡B(S)≡t∈Q
B(R)≡¬A(S)≡t∈Q

Since question R asks for all possible answers, both knights would provide an answer equivalent to set Q.

∴ the correct answer is D-Q; the one door that neither knight says.

I'm a little rusty on my discrete mathematics, as I haven't done it in 3+ years, but hopefully my answer is logically sound! Feel free to correct me.

[–] sem@piefed.blahaj.zone 25 points 1 day ago (1 children)

This is funny and all but first of all the guards could just say I don't know and they wouldn't even be lying.

[–] AngryCommieKender@lemmy.world 18 points 1 day ago (2 children)

Look at this guy, not even spending 20 minutes to memorize his credit card numbers to impulse buy even easier!

[–] Agent641@lemmy.world 6 points 1 day ago

Ugh my bank keeps calling me and making me validate my identity by rattling off the card number and security code, to warn me that hackers have charged my card absurd amounts! It would be nice if they called before the hackers steal my money. That's how I memorised it.

[–] eletes@sh.itjust.works 4 points 1 day ago

God I had that shit down on my first card around 19. Felt like a wizard.

[–] deadymouse@lemmy.world 2 points 1 day ago (1 children)
[–] otacon239@lemmy.world 66 points 2 days ago

Attention all Fortnite gamers: John Wick is in great danger and he needs your help to wipe out the squads in the Tilted Towers, but to do this he needs a golden scar and a couple of chug jugs. To help him, all he needs is your credit card number, the three digits on the back, and the expiration month and year. But, you gotta be quick, so John Wick can secure the bag and achieve the epic Victory Royal!

[–] ceenote@lemmy.world 46 points 2 days ago

She didn't ask for the expiration date

[–] Midnitte@beehaw.org 6 points 1 day ago

Alternative answer: What's in your browser history?

[–] SacralPlexus@lemmy.world 20 points 2 days ago (3 children)

In the first frame which guard is lying? Seems like neither.

one of them only tells the truth, the other one sometimes lies, and was lying when he said one of them always lies.
or maybe the riddle doesn’t count.

[–] festnt@sh.itjust.works 9 points 1 day ago

yeah, i think what's really going on is that they're both lying and one guard only answers randomly while the other will open the door and avoid answering any questions

[–] tiramichu@sh.itjust.works 20 points 2 days ago (2 children)

Workaround: interpret "and" as "plus", and say a single number which is the two summed together.

[–] JPAKx4@piefed.blahaj.zone 13 points 1 day ago (1 children)

Nah, the lowest digit of a credit card is a checksum, and the first few digits identify the credit card company, so it's pretty trivial to narrow down the possible options

[–] HakFoo@lemmy.sdf.org 7 points 1 day ago (1 children)

Standard compliance rules generally allow showing the first six and last four digits on a statement or receipt or whatever. That leaves 6 digits, and since you know it has to match the cksum, 1/100,000 odds on straight guess.

You may be able to knock down two more digits if you know which bank and card type (debit, prepaid, etc) it is. The first 6 digits used to encapsulate that data but there's a transition to 8 now.

[–] JPAKx4@piefed.blahaj.zone 3 points 1 day ago

Sure, but in this case we have a credit card number summed with a 3-4 digit number (which you don't have to guess the length bc of the first digits of the processor identificatoon). You can try every permutation of 3-4 digit number taken out, and eliminate all the ones that don't have a valid checksum

[–] Cris_Color@lemmy.world 2 points 2 days ago